Prior to 2021 I had already amassed heaps upon heaps of books, come 2021 there had been more added in. As you may have already surmised from my blog name, I am a book hoarder. Documenting the books I currently have has been an ongoing process, please find here the books (books in bold have been read):
- *Books Bought this year 2021 in no particular order – as they are easily to spot and still new.
The Cruel Prince by Holly BlackThe Wicked King by Holly Black- The Queen of Nothing by Holly Black
- Into the Wild by Jon Krakauer
- Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
- Love Tanya by Tanya Burr
- The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
- Sorcery of Thorns by Margaret Rogerson
- Such a Fun Age by Kiley Reid
- The House in the Cerulean Sea by TJ Klune
House of Hollow by Krystal Sutherland- Lore by Alexandra Bracken
- Tokyo Ever After by Emiko Jean
- The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins-Reid
- Malibu Rising by Taylor Jenkins-Reid
- Red White and Royal Blue by Casey McQuiston
- Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
- The Midnight Library by Matt Haig
- One Last Stop by Casey McQuiston
- Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins- Reid
- The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller
- Circe by Madeline Miller
- The Invisible Life off Addie LaRue by V.E. Schwab
- They Both Die at the End by Adam Silvera
- Ariadne by Jennifer Saint
- The Five:The Untold Lives of the Women Killed by Jack the Ripper by Hallie Rubenhold
- The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart by Holly Ringland
- Animal by Lisa Taddeo
- Catch Us The Foxes by Nicola West
- The Other Side of Beautiful by Kim Lock
- The Other Black Girl by Zakiya Dalila Harris
- The Maidens by Alex Michaelides
- Songs In Ursa Major by Emma Brodie
- The Last Goodbye by Fiona Lucas
- Girl in the Walls by A.J. Gnuse
- My Best Friend’s Murder by Polly Phillips
- The Shut Ins by Katherine Brabon
- The Serpents Skin by Erina Reddan
- Threadneedle (The Language of Magic #1) by Cari Thomas
- The Last Thing He Told Me by Laura Dave
- Love, In Theory by Elodie Cheesman
- As Swallows Fly by L.P. McMahon
- Second First Impressions by Sally Thorne
- The Road Trip by Beth O;Leary
- Last One to Die by Cynthia Murphy
- The Shadow Friend by Alex North
- The Secret Science of Magic by Melissa Keil
- A Quiet Kind of Thunder by Sara Barnard
- You’re Welcome, Universe by Whitney Gardner
- Moxie by Jennifer Mathieu
- The Rest of Us Just Live Here by Patrick Ness
- Hidden Figures: The Untold Story of the African American Women Who Helped Win the Space Race by Margot Lee Shetterly
- Stranger Than Fiction by Chris Coifer
- The Selection (The Selection #1) by Kiera Cass
- Eliza and Her Monsters by Francesca Zappia
- The Assassin’s Blade (Throne of Glass # 0.1-0.5) by Sarah J Maas
- Queen of the Shadows (Throne of Glass #4) by Sarah J Maas
- Crown of Midnight (Throne of Glass #2) by Sarah J Maas
- Empire of Storms (Throne of Glass#5) by Sarah J Maas
- The Woman in the Window by A.J. Finn
- Coraline by Neil Gaiman
- Boy Swallows Universe by Trent Dalton
- After the Flood by Kassandra Montag
- Right Behind You (Quincy &Raine #7) by Lisa Gardner
- The Next Together (The Next Together #1) by Lauren James
- What She Does Next Will Astound You by James Goss
- A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness
- The Secret History by Donna Tartt
- Turtles All the Way Down by John Green
- Roar:Thirsty Women Thirty Stories by Cecilia Ahern
- Harry Potter and the Cursed Child by JK Rowling (John Tiffany Adaptation)
- Sex and Vanity by Kevin Kwan
- The Prison Healer (The Prison Healer #1) by Lynette Noni
- Dark Matter by Blake Crouch
- The Shape of The Water by Guillermo del Torro
- Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes
- The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat by Oliver Sacks
- Before The Coffee Gets Cold :Tales from the Cafe by Toshikazu Kawaguchi
- Ninth House by Leigh Bardugo
- We Were Liars by E.Lockhart
- The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet’s Nest (Millennium #3) by Stieg Larsson
- The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Millennium #1) by Stieg Larsson
- The Girl Who Played with Fire (Millennium #2) by Stieg Larsson
- We Were Not Men by Campbell Mattinson
- Before You Knew My Name by Jacquelien Bublitz
- Crooked Kingdom (Six of Crows #2) by Leigh Bardugo
- Six of Crows (Six of Crows #1) by Leigh Bardugo
- Kindred by Octavia E.Butler
- The Binding by Bridget Collins
- The Librarian of Auschwitz by Antonio Iturbe
- The Gilded Ones (Deathless #1) nby Namina Forna
- An Unquiet Mind by Kay Redfield Jamison
- I Have Lost My Way by Gayle Forman
- The Safe Place by Anna Downes
- Below Deck by Sophoe Hardcastle
- The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman
- The Soul of a Woman by Isabel Allende
- Humankind: A Hopeful History by Rutger Bregman
- The Sun Is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon
- An Enchant of Ravens by Margaret Rogerson
- The Silent Patient by Alex Michaelides
- A Lonely Girl is a Dangerous Thing by Jessie Tu
- Burn After Writing by Sharon Jones
- A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara
(I’m sure theres more hiding in my room somewhere)
*This clearly does not include the numerous ebooks downloaded after I started my ‘book buying ban’.